Home News U.S. pickup sales rebound 2020 Q3, dogfight for 2nd best selling truck

U.S. pickup sales rebound 2020 Q3, dogfight for 2nd best selling truck

360
0
2020 Q3 Truck Sales
Ford continues to lead the way for truck sales followed by some hot competition for 2nd place. (Photo courtesy Ford)

The 2020 Q3 sales numbers are out, and most everyone is seeing a sales rebound leading to a dogfight over the second-best selling truck.

Ford leads for 2020 Q3 sales while competition heats upĀ 

In the chart below tabulating the 2020 Q3 sales, you can see the Ford F-Series (F-150, F-250, F-350, F-450) continues to lead the way as the top overall sales leader based on how the numbers are reported to the media. We have speculated, based on other brands heavy-duty truck sales, the Super Duty lineup makes up 25 percent of the F-Series sales, which translates into more than 55,000 trucks for Q3. Doing the math, we see the F-150 maintains a pretty hefty lead over the competition, which includes their heavy-duty truck numbers.

2020 Q3 Pickup Sales      
Full-Size Truck SalesQ3 SalesLast Year Q3 SalesQuarterly ChangeYear to DateLast Year to DateYear Over Year Change
Ford F-Series221,647214,1763.5%589,034662,574-11.1
Chevy Silverado
LD
HD
145,525
108,203
37,322
153,853
119,641
34,212
-5.6%
-9.6%
9.1%
409,967
310,593
99,374
409,316
314,067
95,249
0%
-1.1%
4.3%
Ram Truck156,157161,635-3%402,410461,115-13%
GMC Sierra
LD
HD
67,812
47,397
20,415
66,198
47,743
18,455
.02%
-.7%
10.6%
174,645
126,063
48,582
163,601
121,958
41,643
6.7%
3.4%
16.7%
Toyota Tundra27,93431,565-12%76,81486,062-11.1
Nissan Titan7,2077,386-2.4%19,40325,412-23.6%
Midsize Truck SalesQ3 SalesLast Year Q3 SalesQuarterly ChangeYear to DateLast Year to DateYear Over Year Change
Toyota Tacoma58,92065,756-10.4%163,619187,622-13.2%
Ford Ranger28,35026,2118.2%74,33856,51231.5%
Chevrolet Colorado27,25631,657-13.9%68,52996,820-29.2%
Jeep Gladiator22,16316,13237%56,99023,384144%
Nissan Frontier7,21315,364-23.1%26,28754,686-51.9%
Honda Ridgeline8,6078,3782.7%23,11223,633-2.6%
GMC Canyon6,4757,437-12.9%16,18326,300-38.5%

With this sorted out, we see a dogfight shaping up for the 2nd best selling truck with Ram continuing to put pressure on the Chevy Silverado. Down just 7,000 or so trucks sold, Ram could pull even although the Chevy truck month starts in October. We expect Ram to counter with incentives to see if it can overcome the deficit.

If and when GM decides to combine their numbers for the Silverado and Sierra, then we could see the statistics make a big change with GM trucks coming in a combined 213,337 trucks sold for Q3. This still puts them below Ford, but gives them more breathing room when compared to Ram Truck sales.

Rounding out the bottom two are the low volume players of the Toyota Tundra and Nissan Titan. With Nissan Titan sales ending in Canada and awful sales results so far for 2020, Nissan needs to do something to justify selling the truck in the U.S.

Midsize Ford Ranger, Jeep Gladiator surge

On the midsize side of the business, we see the Toyota Tacoma maintaining its traditional top spot followed by a surging Ford Ranger (year over year) and the Jeep Gladiator really having big Q3 sales results.

The Chevy Colorado, GMC Canyon are both fading in need of some updates and excitement to fire up their sales.

Speaking of fading, the Nissan Frontier has really had a tough year with the mild changes for 2020 of a new engine and transmission not helping at all with driving customers to the dealer lots.

Finally, the Honda Ridgeline had another consistent quarter and is on pace to have another consistent year even with 2020 being anything but usual.

Related posts:

Is the Ford F-150 the Best Selling Vehicle in U.S.?

Careful what you buy! Most reliable 2020 full-size trucks ranked

5 overlooked features on 2020 Honda Ridgeline

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here