Type to search

Surprise! The 2023 Chevy Colorado has less legroom than 2022

Avatar photo
Share

During a recent livestream, the conversation came up about whether there was more or less legroom in the 2023 Chevy Colorado – which was one of the primary complaints in the previous generation.

So, we did a quick on-the-spot comparison, and you know what? The 2023 Colorado has less legroom than the 2022 model. Not by a lot, but it’s still less. In fact, if you look at all the interior specifications, every single dimension is less – other than the front legroom, which gets a 0.2-inch gain.

2023 Colorado legroom & tall guys

One of our viewers is taller than 6 feet and said it was really tight for him. He was hoping against hope this would be one of the key improvements. But alas, it was not.

So, if you had a hard time getting a tall guy in the back seat of the 2022 model, 2023 isn’t going to be any better.

Since the 2023 model only comes in a Crew Cab/Short Bed configuration, those are the numbers from the 2022 model we pulled for the chart below.

  2023 Chevy Colorado2022 Chevy Colorado Crew Cab/Short BedThe difference
Headroom (in.):Front40.341.41.1
Rear38.338.30
Legroom (in.):Front45.245-0.2
Rear34.735.81.1
Shoulder Room (in.):Front57.457.50.1
Rear56.156.20.1
Hip Room (in.):Front54.7550.3
Rear53.153.30.2

The bottom line

In a world where everything seems to be getting bigger these days, the 2023 Colorado has a shrinking interior. We find this weird because the 2023 model has a 3-inch longer wheelbase, 1 inch of extra length and 1 inch of extra width.

So, where did those extra inches go? This is where we’d insert the Tim Esterdahl chin rub because it certainly wasn’t to interior volume.

Related posts:

Tags::
Avatar photo
Jill Ciminillo

Jill Ciminillo is the Managing Editor for Pickup Truck + SUV Talk as well as a Chicago-based automotive writer, YouTube personality and podcast host, with her articles and videos appearing in outlets throughout the U.S. Additionally, she co-hosts a weekly radio show on car stuff for a local Chicago station. Previously, Jill has been the automotive editor for both newspaper and broadcast media conglomerates. She is also a past president for the Midwest Automotive Media Association and has the distinction of being the first female president for that organization. Jill is also currently a juror for the North American Car, Utility and Truck of the Year (NACTOY).

  • 1

You Might also Like

7 Comments

  1. Kraig August 9, 2022

    Guess I’m sticking with Tacoma….. again, sigh

    Reply
    1. Anonymous September 23, 2022

      so you’ll regretfully go to the Tacoma because it has LESS headroom and LESS legroom than the Colorado?? this is still the most head and legroom of any midsize truck. What viewer complained it was tight? I’m 6’6″ so VERY aware of head and legroom, so who complained about only 45″ of legroom in the new Colorado? Shaq? I generally look for 40″ headroom and 44 of legroom.

      Reply
  2. Dennis Brown August 10, 2022

    Unbelievable. The Achilles heel of midsize trucks is room and space. That’s why I traded my Ranger for a Silverado. Otherwise the new Colorado seems great.

    Reply
    1. Anonymous August 11, 2022

      Exactly…. I don’t understand this at all. I want a midsize truck that can at least have the interior room of a small CUV.

      I am hoping that Tacoma will come with a MPG focused Tacoma with more interior room even though it’s not suppose to grow in size. It seems like they could figure out the packaging better.

      Reply
  3. Aaron August 11, 2022

    Really a major disappointment from me that there isn’t a 6 ft bed offered. I was super excited to buy the new 2023 and now I’m left upset as I need a longer bed then 5 feet.

    Reply
  4. Barry Cook September 13, 2022

    I was looking forward to the new Colorado but I must have a 6 foot box with 4 door crew cab just like my 2017 Colorado.
    If Ford makes what I want with there redesign Ranger that is coming out about the same time I will buy the Ranger.

    Reply
  5. Kramerica September 21, 2022

    Really GM? This is shocking if true! Very disappointing… not near as excited to buy a 2023 Colorado now.

    Reply

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Stories