Home Recent News 2019 Q1 Sales Results, Full-Size and Mid-Size Pickups

2019 Q1 Sales Results, Full-Size and Mid-Size Pickups

4012
2

The sales results are finally in for the first quarter of 2019 and we can see some clear winners and losers. Here is what you need to know.

Without further ado, here are the results.

2019 Q1 Pickup Sales   
Full-Size Truck SalesQ1 Sales18 Q1 SalesYear Over Year Change
Ford F-Series214611214191.2%
Ram Truck12002610396415%
Chevrolet Silverado114313135545-15.7%
GMC Sierra4054641468-2.2%
Toyota Tundra2510026318-4.6%
Nissan Titan968312724-23.9
Mid-Size Truck SalesQ1 Sales18 Q1 SalesYear Over Year Change
Toyota Tacoma58183537798.2%
Chevrolet Colorado334942885016.1%
Nissan Frontier2022122825-11.4%
Ford Ranger9421-NEW
GMC Canyon69547213-3.6%
Honda Ridgeline69527005-.8%
Jeep Gladiator123-NEW

Mid-Size Market Explodes

In the mid-size pickup market, it is really interesting to see how well the entire group of trucks did. Consider this. In 2018, the group sold 119,672 units and now in 2019 Q1, they sold 135,348. Also, consider the Jeep Gladiator has just started getting going.

Now, you could argue the Toyota Tacoma didn’t perform as well as the Chevy Colorado, however, when you have more volume (like Ford does) it is harder to see the bigger percentage gains.

With that said, what a great quarter for the Chevy Colorado!!! We can see the impact the Ford Ranger bringing more interest into the segment and cross shopping must have been going on like crazy as well as incentives.

Finally, with regards to mid-size, the Nissan Frontier continues to sell like well even considering its age and the Honda Ridgeline maintains its bottom position.

Full-Size Truck Market

The BIG news in the full-size market HAS to be the growth for Ram Trucks yet again. For the second quarter in a row, Ram surpassed Chevy Silverado sales and is closing on surpassing the combined Chevy and GMC numbers.

Long the third truck player in the market, Ram has started making its presence felt with their new trucks winning awards and stealing customers from its competition. As more 2019 Ram HD trucks hit the market before GM’s new HD trucks come out, it will be interesting to see how things progress throughout the year.

In other full-size truck news, Ford continues to hold its steady lead, the Toyota Tundra had a so-so quarter and the Nissan Titan continues to struggle against new competition.

We can’t wait to see how these truck sales heat up during the summer and how things turn out.

What do you think? Can Ram Trucks overtake the combined GM number? Will Ford lose market share? Sound off below.

2 COMMENTS

  1. Ford will continue to lead with style and innovation.Electric truck-New 150 Raptor,250 raptor-Ranger raptor coming soon along with the new broncos!

  2. RAM is killing it on price. Nissan just can’t figure out how to package a full size for retail. Their base Titan is more expensive than than the RAM Tradesman and SXT, and not as configurable (fewer color choices, for instance). Nissan Canada is still offering 2018 Titans at $10k below the 2019 price, but as soon as you drive it off the lot you have a 2 year old truck that’s down at least 30% in value! GMC/Chevy are just too expensive. Looks like mid-size are cannibalizing full-size sales so it will be interesting to see what that does for overall profit margins.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here